Nordenboot UG and www.Nordenboot.com take the protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of your data very seriously. The following data privacy policy explains how we process data on this website and within the framework of our business activities. Nordenboot UG adheres to the EU Data Privacy act in processing all personal data. Please see also  ODR Regulations in ODR. On ODR page please select for your relevant language from the appropriate menu.

Nordenboot UG offers a variety of services which require you to provide us with your personal data, including access to the visitor and customer areas of www.nordenboot.com.

We also process that personal data in order to offer the wide range of services we do.

Basic principle – We record, process (save, modify, transmit, block, delete) and use personal data, such as inventory data (data used to conclude, establish the content of, or modify a contractual relationship governing use) such as users’ names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers, and dates of birth. In doing so, we differentiate between:

Usage data (data required so that users may take advantage of services / features and be invoiced for these): such as features that identify the user, information on the start, end, and scope of use, and the services / features the user takes advantage of. We record, save, modify, transmit, and use personal data within the framework of statutory provisions and in accordance with the purpose of the contractual relationship.

We record personal data at “registration” when the user agrees to the contractual agreement governing the use of our services. Anytime we record personal data, we request consent from the user to record, process, and use said data.

Communication with customers – Whenever you send an e-mail or other message to us, we request personal data like your name, e-mail address, and other data depending on the service involved. We may save these messages to handle your inquiry, answer questions, and improve our services. We may also use this data to send you notifications as required during our communications on concluding a contract with you, or to send you our newsletter. You can inform us at any time if you would no longer like to receive the newsletter. We will delete your e-mail address from the distribution list.

Data transmission – We would like to inform you that data may be transmitted across international borders when it is sent over the internet, even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country. We accept no liability for the security of your data during transmission over the internet. For safety reasons, we recommend keeping your web browser version up to date. The messages you send to us via e-mail may not be secure. If you send confidential information via e-mail, you must do so at your own risk. If you believe it is necessary, we request that you contact us via internet through a secure data transmission channel.

Cookies – When you visit this website, we will send one or more cookies to your computer or to another device. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. A cookie is a small file sent to your internet browser by the web server and saved on your computer’s hard drive. These files help us recognize your computer the next time you visit. We use cookies to improve the quality of our services. Cookies allow us to display frequently used data for you automatically the next time you visit our website. Most browsers use default settings that accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that the browser ether rejects all cookies or displays whenever a cookie is sent. It is possible that some functions and services of this website may not work correctly if you deactivate cookies.

Log data – When you access the Nordenboot UG website, our server automatically displays information your browser sends when you visit a website. These server logs may include the following information: Your web request, your IP address, your browser type, your browser language, data and time of the request, and one or more cookies that clearly identify your browser. Nordenboot UG is entitled, but not obligated, to monitor data transmission from and to this website. By using this website, you accept that Nordenboot UG may save information about you to process and review your access to and use of our website. After you have sent your personal data to us, we will save this data on our partners’ servers. We have taken appropriate data security measures to restrict access to this data to a limited group of authorized individuals.

Analytics – This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if these third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data in its possession. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you declare your consent to have data recorded about you processed by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose indicated.

PayPal – If the customer uses PayPal to pay for their purchased services, the payment service provider’s data privacy declaration applies to the payment process. The payment service provider will act as an agent of the customer, and not of Nordenboot UG. Nordenboot UG reserves the right to offer or remove the option of paying by PayPal at any time.

Facebook – This website includes a Facebook button. By activating the Facebook button, you make a direct contact to the Facebook social network. Facebook uses the personal data of its users in ways that may not conform to data privacy requirements, as it does not provide sufficient information on how this data is used. Nordenboot UG is not liable for any damages incurred by you due to an improper use of your personal data by Facebook.

Links to other websites – These data privacy provisions apply exclusively to the websites of Nordenboot UG. We have no influence on external websites, which may be displayed as links. These other websites may save their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or obtain personal data from you.

Data security – Nordenboot UG takes the necessary technical and organizational precautions to protect data from unauthorized access, unauthorized modification, disclosure, and deletion. We restrict access to personal data to employees of Nordenboot UG and our partners for whom this information is required to provide, develop, and improve our services. However, issues such as lost or falsified data, virus attacks, interruptions of operations, etc. cannot be excluded. You access Nordenboot UG websites at your own risk.

Harmful components – Nordenboot UG accepts no responsibility and provides no guarantees that its website and other components used within the framework of access to the website are free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or other harmful elements. In addition, Nordenboot UG rejects all liability for manipulation of the internet user’s IT system by unauthorized parties. Nordenboot UG would like to expressly mention the danger of targeted hacking attacks. For the purpose of fighting viruses, we recommend using updated browser versions and frequently installing updated anti-virus software. In general, you should also avoid opening e-mails from unknown parties or attachments to e-mails, if you are not expecting to receive them.

Data integrity, purpose of use, and transmission of personal data – Nordenboot UG processes personal data only for the purposes for which it was collected and that were indicated upon collection, were clear from the circumstances of collection, or that are required by law, as well as for internal marketing purposes and in accordance with these data privacy provisions. We review our data collection, saving, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, save, and process data necessary to provide and improve our services, or for some other purpose permitted under these data privacy provisions. We take suitable measures to ensure that the personal data we process is correct, complete, and up to date. However, we depend on our users updating or correcting their personal data as needed. Our employees are obligated to maintain confidentiality and to adhere to the Data Privacy Act. Facts are processed and anonymized in publications. Nordenboot UG archives all transmitted customer data for a maximum of 10 years, deleting it after this time.

Access to and updating personal data – When you use services from Nordenboot UG, we do everything possible in good faith to provide you access to your personal data and to correct this data if it is incorrect, or to delete it if desired, as long as it is not necessary for legal reasons or for our legitimate business-related purposes. Before we process such requests, we request that the individual user identifies themselves and the data they would like to receive information on, correct, or delete.

Changes to these data privacy provisions – Please note that we may change these data privacy provisions from time to time. We will not change your rights with regard to these data privacy provisions without your express approval. Apart from this, we will publish all changes to the data privacy provisions on this website. If the changes are significant, we will send you a full notification (including e-mail notification about the changes to the data privacy provisions for certain services). Each version of these data privacy provisions must be identified by data at the bottom of the page. In addition, we archive all earlier versions of these data privacy provisions and make them available for viewing. By continuing to use the websites of Nordenboot UG, the customer accepts the changed data privacy provisions.

 

Children – Persons under 18 years of age should never share any personal data with us without the approval of their parents or guardians. We do not request any personal data from children, and do not specifically collect such data. However, we cannot exclude the possibility that we may save data of such persons who do not provide us with sufficient or correct information.

 

Information and correction rights – Upon request, we will inform you in writing whether we have any personal data saved about you, and what data this is. If incorrect information is saved despite our best efforts to obtain information which is correct and up to date, we will correct this upon request by you. Correct data used for invoicing and accounting purposes, or other legally required certifications, may not be deleted. If you have any questions about the recording, processing, or use of your personal data, or about informational rights, corrections, blocking, or deleting data, please turn to the office responsible for data collection:

E-Mail: info  AT  nordenboot.com

You must clearly identify yourself in your e-mail.